Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

GENERAL
a. This Website with the URL of https://www.uicaudiohub.com (“Website/Site”) is operated by UIC UNITY
INFOCOM PVT LTD (“We/Our/Us”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do
collect your personal information and process your personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000
(21 of 2000) and other national and state laws which relate to the processing of personal data. Please
read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.
b. We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and
services.
c. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any
changes, please review this policy periodically.
d. All partner firms and any third-party working with or for Us, and who have access to personal
information, will be expected to read and comply with this policy.

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION
a. From you directly and through this Site: We may collect information through the Website when you
visit. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with our Website.
b. Through business interaction: We may collect information through business interaction with you or
your employees.
c. From other sources: We may receive information from other sources, such as public databases; joint
marketing partners; social media platforms; or other third parties such as:
I. Updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to
correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily.
Il. Information about your interactions with the products and services offered by our subsidiaries.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
a. We collect information primarily to provide better services to all of our customers
b. We collect the following information from you when you use or signup on our Website:
Name, Email, Address, Postal Code, Phone Number.
c. When you visit our Site, some information is automatically collected. This may include information
such as the Operating Systems (OS) running on your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access
times, browser type, and language, and the website you visited before our Site. We also collect
information about how you use Our products or services.
d. We automatically collect purchase or content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar
information from other customers to create features such as Best Seller, Top Rated, etc.
e. The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including
date and time); cookie number; products and/or content you viewed or searched for, page response
times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages page interaction information (such as scrolling,
clicks, and mouse-overs)
f. We will retain your information as long as we require this to provide you with the goods and services
and for such period as mandated by the laws concerned.
g. If you opt to receive marketing correspondence from us, subscribe to our mailing list or newsletters,
enter into any of our competitions or provide us with your details at networking events, we may use your
personal data for our legitimate interests in order to provide you with details about our goods, services,
business updates and events.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION
a. We use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our current
products and services.
b. We use the information collected through this website as described in this policy and we may use
your information to:

l. Improve our services, Site and how we operate our businesses;
Il. Understand and enhance your experience using our Site, products, and services;
Ill. Personalize our products or services and make recommendations;
IV. Provide and deliver products and services you request;
V. Process, manage, complete, and account for transactions;
VI. Provide customer support and respond to your requests, comments, and inquiries;
VIl. Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates,
security alerts and support and administrative messages;
VIll. Communicate with you about promotions, upcoming events, and news about products and
services:
IX. We may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where required
by applicable law or regulation for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention,
detection, or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences;
X. Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

DATA TRANSFER
a. Information about our users is an important part of our business and we take due care to protect the
same.
b. We share your data with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any product or
service you have requested or authorized. We also share data with our affiliates and subsidiaries, with
vendors working on our behalf.

c. We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. The functions
include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail,
removing repetitive information from customer lists, providing marketing assistance, providing search
results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring
credit risk, and providing customer service.
d. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their
functions but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in
accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws
e. We release accounts and other personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with
the law, enforce or apply our conditions of use, and other agreements, protect the rights, property or
safety of Us, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and
organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

DATA SECURITY
a. We take due care to protect customer data. Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorized
or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, data. The
employees who are dealing with the data have been trained to protect the data from any illegal or
unauthorized usage.
b. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets
Locker (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. SSL allows sensitive information such as
credit card numbers, UID’s and login credentials to be transmitted securely.
c. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection,
storage, and disclosure of personal customer information.
d. We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent the loss,
misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure alteration and destruction. It is your responsibility to
protect your user names and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your
accounts and services. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts
as your password for our services.

e. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computers,
devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
f. The information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate
physical, technical and organizational measures designed to secure your information against accidental
loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data
to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for
such access.
g. Information collected from you will be stored folsuch period as required to complete the transaction
entered into with you or such period as mandated under the applicable laws

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITE/APPS
Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of third parties. Please note
that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the
collection and privacy of your personal data, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these
policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
a. We do not share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent other than:

With third parties who work on our behalf provided such third parties adhere to the data
protection principles set out in the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other applicable legislation, or
enter into a written agreement with Us requiring that the third party provide at least the same level
of privacy protection as is required by such principles;
I. To comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process;
Ill. To protect the rights and property of Us, our agents, customers, and others including to enforce
our agreements, policies, and terms of use;
IV. In an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person; and
V. For the Durpose of a business deal (or neaotiation of a business deal) involvina the sale or

transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (business deals may include, for example, any
merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding).

CHILDREN
If you are under 18, or the age of majority in the jurisdiction in which you reside, you may only use Our
Website with the consent of your parent or legal guardian. In any case, We will not be liable for any
cause of action that arose due to non-compliance with this section

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the
“Last Updated” date above. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes have
been published to our services will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy.
If you have any concern about privacy or grievances with Us, please contact us with a thorough
description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.
Contact Details:

Address – Plot No. 264, Near Mata Chandna Devi Hospital, Vikas Nagar, New Delhi – 110059

E-mail – [email protected]

Helpline No.-08851854908